Table Tennis

Table Tennis takes place on a Thursday evenings from 6pm with an increasing turnout every week. Annual subs are R1900.

Please contact the following people for any further information:

Chair / Secretary     MAREK PETLAK      071 412 1238              contact@mpetlak.com

Vice Chair                ABDUL HAY             083 222 9407               haya@nra.co.za

Treasurer                 FAIZAL NOOR         083 251 4290               faizalshariffnoor@gmail.com

RIVONIA TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

We had a successful club champs with a very high standard of table tennis on display. Congratulations to everyone, especially the winners!

RTTC 2015 Club Champs - Piero, Kovilin & Faizal (640x427)

Piero, Kovilin & Faizal – CLUB CHAMPS

RTTC 2015 Club Championship Trophies (640x430)

Champs Silverware

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

That’s what we’re talking about…..Kovilin Govender with his well earned number 1 seed.

Kovilin Govender - 2015 Club Champ & Well Earned No 1 Seed (640x436)

Kovilin Govender – 2015 Club Champ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE

Anyone for some Table Tennis league?

C’mon and join us – give Marek a shout on 071 412 1238.

RTTC League Teams Faizal Noor, Vishaan Singh, Kovilin Govender, Reuven Naidoo; Front Marco Maene & Martin Bizior

RTTC League Team Players

 

THE 2015 GAUTENG CENTRAL OPEN

TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

The Rivonia Table Tennis Club at the Rivonia Recreation Centre (RRC) successfully hosted the 2015 Gauteng Central Table Tennis Championships on Saturday 24th October 2015!

 

In the Senior Events this undoubtedly attracted the highest level of skilled table tennis players from throughout Gauteng with Osuji Chijioke (Maccabi Linksfield) the hot favourite winning the Senior Title from Chethan Nathoo (Anchors TTC) in 5 brilliant sets of Table Tennis.  In the Junior Girls entries 12 year old Kaira Naidoo from KZN showed off her talent and skills winning the Junior U13, U15 and the U18 Title.  Yukail Naidoo, 13 years old, won the Junior Boys U13, U15 and was runner up to Shakeel Edwards from the Raiders TTC in the Boys U18.   Kids from as far afield as KZN and Mpumalanga, came to test out their skills acquired through hard work and dedication!

Yukail Naidoo 13Yrs Winner Boys Singles U13 & U15 and U18 Runner Up

Yukail Naidoo & Glynis Glover

Junior Doubles Winners Shakeel Edwards & M Karim with Glynis Glover RTTC ChairSec

S Edwards & M Karim

 

 

Juniors Excelling !!

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

Junior

Girls U13          Winner  Kaira Naidoo  (KZN)                   Runner Up   Neliswa Masephula (MP)

Girls U15          Winner  Kaira Naidoo  (KZN)                   Runner Up   Lailaa Edwards  (Raiders)

Girls U18          Winner  Kaira Naidoo  (KZN)                   Runner Up   Rozaan Edwards (Raiders)

 

Boys U13          Winner: Yukail Naidoo  (KZN)                 Runner Up  Shakeel Jassat  (Nizamiye)

Boys U15          Winner  Yukail Naidoo  (KZN)                 Runner Up  Richard Hearne  (Blue Fountains)

Boys U18          Winner  Shakeel Edwards (Raiders)        Runner Up  Yukail Naidoo (KZN)

 

Junior Doubles  Winners            S Edwards (Raiders) & M. Karim (Gauteng North)

Runners Up       L Edwards (Raiders) & A Begg  (Gauteng North)

 

Senior

Mens Singles    Winner:         Osuji Chijioke (Maccabi)  Runner Up:  Chethan Nathoo (Anchors)

Mens Doubles   Winners        Issy Badat  & Chethan Nathoo (Anchors)

Runners Up  Osuji Chijioke (Maccabi)  & Stuart Kader (Blue Fountains)

Ladies Singles   Winner          Lailaa Edwards      Runner Up    Aaisha Begg

Winner Osuji Chijioke with Tournament Ref Moegamad Isaacs

Winner Osuji Chijioke with Tournament Ref Moegamad Isaacs

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note – Danisha Patel, Gauteng Central Table Tennis Player from the Westdene Anchors Club was nominated for Gauteng Sportswoman of the Year Award!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *